• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] See 19 CFR 174.23. Such a request must be filed within 90 days from the date of liquidation or the date of the decision which is being protested. In its protest, the protestant requested further review of the protest if the protest was denied in whole or in part by the Port. Here, the liquidation date of the subject entry was June 6, 2003 and the protest was dated June 13, 2003, therefore, the request for further review was timely filed. However, timely filing alone does not qualify for further review. See 19 CFR sections 174.24 – 174.25.

The criteria required for granting an application for further review are set forth in 19 CFR 174.24, which states, inter alia, that:

Further review of a protest which would otherwise be denied by the port director shall be accorded a party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of §174.25 when the decision against which the protest was filed:

Is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise; Is alleged to involve questions of law or fact which have not been ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts; Involves matters previously ruled upon by the Commissioner of Customs or his designee or by the Customs courts but facts are alleged or legal arguments presented which were not considered at the time of the original ruling; or Is alleged to involve questions which the Headquarters Office, United States Customs Service, refused to consider in the form of a request for internal advice pursuant to §177.11(b)(5) of this chapter.

Therefore, further review will be accorded to the party filing an application for further review which meets the requirements of 19 CFR 174.25 and at least one of the criteria in 19 CFR 174.24.