• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] The Port is of the opinion that further review is not justified. We agree. The protest fails to establish any one of the aforementioned criteria and thus does not meet the requirements of 19 CFR 174.24 or 19 CFR 175.25. If the port is in agreement, we question why the protest application for further review was granted. Generally, when a protest is determined to not meet the criteria for further review, our office has no reason to review the protest. However, since the protest has been forwarded to our office, we will provide the Port internal advice in accordance with Section 177.11, Customs Regulations. This regulation allows requests for “advice or guidance to the interpretation or proper application of the Customs and related laws with respect to a specific Customs transaction…from the Headquarters Office at any time, whether the transaction is prospective, current, or completed.” 19 CFR §177.11(a).

Based on the information provided by the protestant and by your office, our decision is as follows.

FACTS