• Type : • HTSUS :
[…] Moreover, there is no evidence showing any compliance with 19 USC 1553 or the relevant regulations.

Here, the subject merchandise has been released and there is no authority in 19 CFR Part 18 to convert a consumption entry to a transportation and exportation entry after such time. While the facts show that the subject entry was made at the Port of Houston, and the protestant has asserted that it exported the subject merchandise to Mexico, no refund is allowed after the release of merchandise pursuant to 19 U.S.C. section 1558, which states, in pertinent part, that:

No remission, abatement, refund, or drawback of estimated or liquidated duty shall be allowed because of the exportation or destruction of any merchandise after its release from the custody of the Government . . . .

Although there are exceptions to 19 U.S.C. section 1558, including drawback, none of the exceptions apply here, in this case. Section 1558 precludes a refund of duties solely on the basis of an exportation. No drawback claim has been made.